visa system of nepal

Visa system about Nepal
Yes, Nepal is beautiful and drives millions of people here. However, one needs to have a valid passport having a minimum of 6 months of validity from the return date and this one of the major terms and conditions imposed by Happy land treks.
Here is the snapshot of the visa system of Nepal to enter here and stay here depending upon your purpose. Under the visa rules, the authorities here have the provision of providing tourists visa and free visa. Under tourist visa, we have the multiple entry visa facility of 15 days, 30 days and 90 days. You need to pay US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency for 15 days, US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency for 30 days and US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency for 90 days.
Another provision of a visa system that you need to know is about the Gratis (Free) Visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of SAARC countries. However, for extension of visa for SAARC nationals, the rule is same as that of other nationals. It is to be noted that Indian nationals do not require a visa to enter into Nepal.
When it comes to visa extension, tourists are allowed to stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31) extending the visa at the rate of 2 US $ per day. More precisely, a minimum amount of 30 US$ has to be paid for a period of 15 days or less.

-->